Sign up for our health emails.
First Name:
Last Name:
Email:
We will not share your email with anyone.
 
 
Home > Articles
 

Advertisement


 
Notice:::
The articles presented are provided by third party authors and do not neccessarily reflect the views or opinions of HealthStatus.com, Inc. They should not be construed as medical advice or diagnosis. Consult with your physician prior to following any suggestions provided.
 

Arnica Oil in such topical formulations as creams, gels, and ointments.

by Homeherb

What Is Arnica Oil?

Native to Europe and southern Russia, Arnica Oil is a perennial plant with bright yellow, daisylike flowers. Some of its common names include leopard's bane, wolf's bane, and mountain tobacco. Arnica Oil has a long history of use in herbal healing, as do other Arnica Oil species grown in the western part of North America. The dried flower heads and occasionally the underground stems and roots are the source of medicinal Arnica Oil.

Although Arnica Oil has been used for many years both internally and externally, research has raised serious concerns about its safety as an internal remedy, and experts worldwide now strongly discourage its oral use. But applied topically, Arnica Oil still enjoys wide popularity, particularly in Europe. It is also the most widely studied formulation in homeopathy, a system of medicine that uses tremendously diluted amounts of the active substance.

Health Benefits Arnica Oil

Arnica Oil in such topical formulations as creams, gels, and ointments is extremely popular(well-known products include Arnica Oil Kneipp Gel and Vasotonin Gel, for example). A 1981 German study identified the plant's active ingredients as sesquiterpene lactones. These substances act as counterirritants, which mean that they produce a stimulating sensation that boosts circulation in the area where the Arnica Oil is applied.

The herb's active ingredients also have mild pain-relieving, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial

Advertisement

actions. One of Arnica Oil's primary components, helenalin, also has a strong anti-edemic (anti-swelling) effect. Given these qualities, it's little surprise that traditional healers recommend applying a cold compress soaked in tincture of Arnica Oil to reduce bruising.



Historically, herbalists used Arnica Oil to prepare teas and tinctures they believed would benefit a wide range of ailments, from anemia and depression to heart disease. But it was eventually discovered that even small amounts of Arnica Oil (except for super-diluted homeopathic formulations) can irritate mucous membranes, cause vomiting and diarrhea, and lead to drowsiness.

Although Arnica Oil is poisonous when taken internally, it is used in highly diluted homeopathic formulations. In these tiny tablets or pellets, which are dissolved under the tongue, the Arnica Oil has been diluted literally hundreds of times, so at homeopathic levels poisoning is virtually impossible. Recent studies have cast doubt on the remedy's effectiveness, however. A 1998 Archives of Surgery review of placebo-controlled clinical trials of homeopathic Arnica Oil concluded that on balance, there is no solid evidence that Arnica Oil offers any real benefit. The authors further noted that the more scientifically rigorous, or best-designed, studies tended to show the negative findings.

Arnica Oil is also used in more than 100 cosmetic formulations that appear in a wide range of products, including hair tonics, anti-dandruff products, and perfumes. A 2001 article in the

International Journal of Toxicology reported that so far, there is not enough data to assess the safety of using Arnica Oil in cosmetics.

Specifically, Arnica Oil is most commonly used for:

* Muscle strains and sprains. Arnica Oil is widely applied to ease the inflammation and pain of muscle strains and sprains caused by overuse or injury. Although results have been contradictory, some studies concluded that for a short period immediately following a marathon run, Arnica Oil reduced muscle soreness. The effect was only temporary, however.



* Arthritic joints. Inflamed and painful joints are said to benefit from Arnica Oil as well. Using the herb in a hot, moist compress may be helpful for arthritis pain, though it is not known whether it is simply the heat or the Arnica Oil that provides the relief.

* Psoriasis and eczema. Numerous herbal formulas for these persistent skin disorders contain extracts of Arnica Oil, which may help given its anti-inflammatory and numbing qualities.



* Insect bites. Because of its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic effects, topical Arnica Oil is believed to reduce the swelling and pain caused by insect bites. It may also help prevent infection.

Forms



* tincture * spray * ointment * oil * liquid * gel * cream



For more details and Products: Arnica Oil Products

About the author:

Herbs & Nutrition Analyst


Other Articles:

The Difference Between Arthritis and Rheumatism
'Rheumatism' is a traditional and non-specific term used in the East and West to refer to a variety of conditions affecting the bones, joints, skin, heart, kidneys, lungs. This term is rapidly falling out of favour in the West today because modern medical science has discovered that...

When is a Diet not a Diet? When It's a Lifestyle!
Dieting and weight loss is almost certainly the most lucrative of all health- related businesses both online and off. our waistlines are bulging, our health is deteriorating and diet "guru's" are on the run..all the way to the bank! Simply put, we have become a nation (indeed, a...

Quit Smoking Through Hypnosis
Quit Smoking Through Hypnosis You have seen and heard the warnings. You know what smoking is doing to your lungs. Perhaps you have tried to quit smoking before, but the gum tastes bad and no matter how hard you tried you just can’t pretend that the inhaler is a smoke. You’ve even tried...

 
 
 
HEALTH TIP ::::
  If you smoke, stop.
 
 
 JUST FOR YOU::::
 
Advertisement

 
Try our Body Fat calculator today!
  * Fat Loss Product Reviews
OUR NEWSLETTER
 
 
 
 
     

   
Copyright 1998-2010 HealthStatus.com. All rights reserved.